NGN
Minimum order of N10,000* Shop now
sales@deoorganic.com
CETYL ALCOHOL..
Load image into Gallery viewer, CETYL ALCOHOL..

CETYL ALCOHOL..

‚ā¶5,100.00
In stock
Only 2 item(s) left in stock
Ask a question

Ask a question

CETYL ALCOHOL..
‚ā¶2,900.00 - ‚ā¶22,000.00
Local Delivery

Shipping info

Availability: Ships anywhere in Nigeria

Processing Time: Allow 1-2 business days processing time for your order to ship.

CETYL ALCOHOL..
‚ā¶5,100.00
1kg

An all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent widely used throughout the cosmetic industry for the stable consistency it gives to the products, it is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily palm oil. This versatile material is also an emollient, moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer, and foam enhancer. It comes in white, odourless flakes, which are insoluble in cold water, and only very slightly soluble in hot water and alcohol.

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

Directions For Use: Cetyl Alcohol is added to oils and melted during the oil phase, and is a good secondary emulsifier when amounting to less than 5%. Use between 0.5 - 6% in the oil phase (e.g., 3% for a creamy lotion with approximately 3% emulsifier), and melt at 54¬ļC / 129¬ļF.

Note: Though this replaces the traditional ingredient, whale oil, in cosmetics and toiletries, this product does not contain any material derived from animals.

Cautions: Though unlikely to aggravate pre-existing medical conditions, do not use on broken skin or in therapeutic creams. Direct undiluted contact may cause some irritation or discomfort to the skin and eyes. Otherwise, with the use of good practices, there are no known hazards when formulating this material.

All of our products are for external use only. If ingested, drink two glasses of water but do not induce vomiting. Call for immediate medical assistance or local poison control.

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

Product: Cetyl Alcohol

Store in air tight containers; in a cool dry area; away from
direct sunlight.

Properties Specifications Results
Appearance: White solid pellets. Complies
Odor: Characteristic odor. Complies
Solubility: Insoluble in water. Complies
Acid Value: < 0.1 mg KOH/g 0.01
Saponification Value: < 0.5 mg KOH/g 0.24
Iodine Value: < 0.1 gI2/100g 0.00
Hydroxyl Value: 220 235 mg KOH/g 231
Carbonyl Value: < 70.0 mg/Kg 12
Hydrocarbon: < 0.4 % 0.23
Moisture: < 0.1 % 0.03
C14: < 1.0 % 0.03
C16: > 98.0 % 99.01
C18: < 1.0 % 0.40

At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!

purchased
verified