NGN
Minimum order of N10,000* Shop now
sales@deoorganic.com
Ricebran oil"
Load image into Gallery viewer, Ricebran oil"

Ricebran oil"

‚ā¶2,400.00
In stock
Only 2 item(s) left in stock
Ask a question

Ask a question

Ricebran oil"
‚ā¶2,400.00 - ‚ā¶9,900.00
Local Delivery

Shipping info

Availability: Ships anywhere in Nigeria

Processing Time: Allow 1-2 business days processing time for your order to ship.

Ricebran oil"
‚ā¶2,400.00
200ml

Botanical Name: Oryza sativa

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Bran

Origin: India

Description

Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also contains a constituent called oryzanol, which is known to be safe to use in skin care formulations meant for outdoor use.

Color: Golden brown to brown liquid. Ricebran may be cloudy in appearance due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The product is good to use but if desired, it can be subsequently filtered to remove any sediments.

Aromatic Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Common Uses: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin (e.g. baby's skin), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.

Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, and is used in many types of hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is sometimes used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability. Usage levels in formulations are 0.5 - 10 %.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Directions To Use: The current batch of Ricebran Oil is not winterized. This means that it will become cloudy in cold temperatures. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake well before use.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 3 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

EXPIRY DATE; SEP 2023

At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!

purchased
verified